Moringa Oil – A Natural Beauty Powerhouse
Moringa Oil is is all over the natural beauty and essential oil blogosphere lately. But the power of this incredible oil isn’t as new as it may seem. Many civilizations have known how to use Moringa Oil in beauty, healing, hair care, and even burial rituals.
The Background on Moringa
This beauty wonder, sometimes referred to as Ben Oil or Behein Oil, has been revered throughout many different cultures for centuries. Ancient Egyptian pharaohs were buried with it in their tombs, Greeks and Romans used it in their cosmetic lotions, and it’s even a major element of Ayurvedic Healing in India!
The oil is extracted from the seeds of the Moringa Oleifera tree, which is native to the Himalayas in northwestern India. Scientists quickly recognized its skin-rejuvenating properties and antioxidants, and have since been finding all sorts of ways for us to incorporate it into our every day health and beauty regimen.
Since Moringa Oil has gotten so popular again, we want to help you recognize just what makes it so beneficial and how you can best use this potent oil in your daily regimen for maximum results.