One of the Best Natural Products for Skin Care
Maracuja Oil, also known as Passion Fruit Seed Oil, is extracted from the seeds of Passiflora edulis fruit. It’s getting some raving fan attention in the beauty community.
The oil extracted from those seeds is yellow and vibrant in color, being first discovered and used by the Aztec civilization and some Amazon tribes for its various healing and curative proprieties.
Nowadays, Maracuja Oil is regarding as one of the top natural products for skincare, due to its powerful containing nutrients, and the fact that it feels light on your skin, without the buttery smear feeling. It also softens and protects hair from daily heat.
Linoleic Acid: Maracuja Oil’s Beauty Secret
Maracuja Oil contains over 70% linoleic acid and other beneficial acids from the fatty acid family, such as palmitic acid and oleic acid which makes up for more than 95% its constituent ingredients. In plain terms, it’s got the right mix of fatty acids to get you some noticeable results.
What is Linoleic Acid?
Also known as Vitamin F, linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. It belongs to one of the two families of essential fatty-acids because the human body cannot synthesize it from other food components. Its skincare proprieties is one of the main factors for the potency of Maracuja Oil when it comes to dermatological conditions.
Here are 5 shiny benefits of using Maracuja Oil:
Hydration: Due to its high absorbance rate, your skin will soak in the oil quickly, without the feeling of grease and heavy substance on your skin. This will help keep dry, flaky patches at bay. (Plus, it smells amazing.)
Anti-Aging: Your skin will look and feel firm and youthful, the contributing factors being the high dose of Vitamin C, as well as the other blend of potent antioxidants. We’ve heard real life stories of visible changes within a week of daily use.