How to Use Natural Maracuja Oil | Leven Rose

One of the Best Natural Products for Skin Care

Maracuja Oil, also known as Passion Fruit Seed Oil, is extracted from the seeds of Passiflora edulis fruit. It’s getting some raving fan attention in the beauty community.

The oil extracted from those seeds is yellow and vibrant in color, being first discovered and used by the Aztec civilization and some Amazon tribes for its various healing and curative proprieties.

Nowadays, Maracuja Oil is regarding as one of the top natural products for skincare, due to its powerful containing nutrients, and the fact that it feels light on your skin, without the buttery smear feeling. It also softens and protects hair from daily heat.

Linoleic Acid: Maracuja Oil’s Beauty Secret

Maracuja Oil contains over 70% linoleic acid and other beneficial acids from the fatty acid family, such as palmitic acid and oleic acid which makes up for more than 95% its constituent ingredients. In plain terms, it’s got the right mix of fatty acids to get you some noticeable results.

What is Linoleic Acid?

Also known as Vitamin F, linoleic acid is a polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acid. It belongs to one of the two families of essential fatty-acids because the human body cannot synthesize it from other food components. Its skincare proprieties is one of the main factors for the potency of Maracuja Oil when it comes to dermatological conditions.

Here are 5 shiny benefits of using Maracuja Oil:

Hydration: Due to its high absorbance rate, your skin will soak in the oil quickly, without the feeling of grease and heavy substance on your skin. This will help keep dry, flaky patches at bay. (Plus, it smells amazing.)

Anti-Aging: Your skin will look and feel firm and youthful, the contributing factors being the high dose of Vitamin C, as well as the other blend of potent antioxidants. We’ve heard real life stories of visible changes within a week of daily use.

Rejuvenation: Vitamin A, alongside the other carotenoids, will reduce the appearance of wrinkles and soft lines, leaving a smoother, luminous skin.

Roundness: The high content of fatty acids will give a smooth texture to the superior derma, making your skin look firmer and regain its elasticity.

Protection: Outside factors, such as pollution, sun and wind exposure will have a definite lesser impact on your skin, due to the protecting factor contained in Maracuja Oil. It’s a way to naturally lock in moisture to your skin while combating the daily attack from the outside world.

As one of the best natural sources of linoleic acid available on the market, Maracuja Oil is believed to have a vaster array of benefits than the one mentioned above.

Some more great perks:

Anti-itching – assuages skin itchiness

Anti-inflammatory– reduces inflammation

Anti-stress – stress relieving effect on skin

Interesting fact:

Studies have shown that passion fruit seed oil can stimulate the production of fibroblasts, which are the cells that generate collagen.

Maracuja Oil as an antioxidant

By using the stable free radical diphenylpicrylhydrazyl (EC 50) as a measuring point, Maracuja Oil contains approximately 7 mg per ml of EC 50. Without getting too nerdy, Maracuja Oil is dubbed as a powerful antioxidant on the scale of oxygen radical absorbance capacity.

It’s no wonder, since an entire blend of antioxidant factors can be found in its structure, including vitamins A, vitamin C, riboflavin, niacin, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, copper, fibers, and protein.

Maracuja Oil and sun protection

Natural, Pure & Organic Maracuja Oil

Learn More about Maracuja Oil

UV rays lead to skin damage which can cause accelerated skin ageing.

The high content of carotenoids (especially lycopene) and phenols, makes the oil an excellent product when it comes to protecting and mildly repairing sensitive skin from sun damage. Applied directly on the damaged regions, the oil will penetrate into the skin and prevent moisture from leaking out.

Maracuja Oil for hair & nails

Applying maracuja oil to your hair and nails is purported to regenerate and promote the growth of keratin layers, the main component of hair and nails. Moderate amounts can be applied to the scalp/or hair straight after washing, aiding in the treatment of dry or damaged hair.

Real Maracuja Oil Testimonial of Results

Maracuja Oil Review for Leven Rose

How to use Maracuja Oil for your skin:

Use the dropper to take a dime-sized drop. Apply it on your skin and gently rub it into the skin region that needs attention. It should be absorbed almost instantly. It’s great for mixing with other oils but does not need to be diluted.

Tip:

Your old tattoo can regain its brightness with just a dab of Maracuja Oil. Apply it on the tattoo to keep the skin hydrated and moisturized. This will brighten up the skin and give a new fresh look to your tattoo.

ABOUT LEVEN ROSE

Leven Rose is an all natural beauty company in Colorado making the best natural skin care and hair care products that you can trust. Our bestselling items have been rated #1 on Amazon and featured in GQ and Glamour. Learn more about Leven Rose and our full line of organic beauty products at LevenRose.com. Be sure to follow us on social media for the latest releases.

Sources:
http://www.naturallivingideas.com/maracuja-oil-benefit
https://www.victoriahealth.com/editorial/pure-maracuja-oil-hair-skin-nails
http://oilhealthbenefits.com/maracuja-oi

Comments

comments

Written by Laura